• Facebook - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle

2003

Inductees

Al Winton

PLAYER

Pos: Pitcher
Bats: Right Throws: Right

Years: 1969-1989

Teams: Cleveland Jaybirds (Pro) Cleveland Competitors (Pro), Pyramid Cafe, Hillcrest Tavern, Two-Cro's, Lakeshore Sands

"Solid Player"

Fred Guger

PLAYER

Pos: 1B & Outfield
Bats: Right Throws: Right
Years: 1970's-1980's
Teams: Hillcrest Tavern, Pyramid Cafe, Burt's
6 National Tournaments


"Premiere Power Hitter"

Mickey Fiorentino

PLAYER

Pos: 1B
Bats: Right Throws: Left
Years: 1970-1980's
Teams: Teamsters, Pyramid Cafe, Cleveland Jaybirds (Pro), Cleveland Competitors (Pro)
Voted All Time Defensive First Baseman
Many National Tournaments

Mike Zadel

PLAYER

Pos: Infield
Bats: Right Throws: Right
Years: 1976-1998
Teams: Chuppa Trucking, Teamsters, Four star, NFMF
National Championship with NFMF in 1986
National Championship with Four Star in 1993
Voted to All Decade Team 1980's


"High Average with Power"

Glen Dyer

MANAGER

Manager
Years: 1979-2010's

Teams: Mullinax East, Pepco, First Merchants, Nager
2002 NSA Class C National Championship - Mullinax
Hall of Fame Open Championship - Nager


"First Class"

Gene Zaghet

COACH

Coach
Years: 1960's-1990's
Teams: Gene's Sunoco, Cuyahoga Dunham, Parma Pierogis
1992 Class A National Championship


"He Did It His Way"

Larry Shaw

JOHN NAGY AWARD

John Nagy Award
Administrator
Years: 1981-2010's
Commissioner Cleveland Heights Parks and Recreation
ASA Deputy Commissioner
Host of ASA City Tournaments

March of Dimes Snowball Tournaments


"A Tireless Worker"

Dana Thompson

PLAYER

Pos: 2B
Bats: Right Throws: Right
Years: 1977-1997

Teams: Euclid Flames, Star Precision, Sheet Metal Tech, Extreme Heat

23 National Tournaments

Career .667 Hitter

Jim Bizzell

PLAYER

Pos: Catcher & Outfield
Bats: Right Throws: Right
Years: 1976-1998
Teams: Cleveland Jaybirds (Pro), Cleveland Competitors (Pro), Steele's Sports, Boldin AC
2 Time All Pro Selection


"Power-Speed"

Mike Nicely

PLAYER

Pos: Infield & Outfield
Bats: Right Throws: Right
Years: 1969-1989
Teams: Teamsters, Hillcrest Tavern, Erieside Electric, Galati's
13 National Tournaments
1 All City Selection


"All Around Player"

Paul Jonke

BACKER

Backer
Sanford Gross Award
Years: 1985-2002
Teams: Four Star Machine
Many League and City Titles
National Championship in Men's A and 35 & Over


"Active and Competitive Backer"

Lou Bielek

UMPIRE

Umpire
Years: 1950-1978
Leagues: PD Major, St. Clair Major, Euclid Major
4 National Tournaments


"Very Reliable Ump"

Jerry Kopacko

COMPETITORS AWARD

Competitors Award
Pos: Outfield
Bats: Right Throws: Right
Years: 1965-2000's
Teams: TPV Metal, Alcoa, Feldman Mech.

Ray Carabotta

LEONARD LONGO AWARD

Leonard Longo Award
Player, Backer, Manager

Years: 1962-1980’s
Teams: Wash-n-Fill, Big Barney's, Perkins Pancakes, Pyramid Cafe
Freeway Tournament Winner 1969
Many League Titles

© 2018 by The Greater Cleveland Slo-Pitch Softball Hall of Fame